English (Plant Biology; Molecular Biology)
Pack-mutator-like transposable element [correct]; Pack-MULE [correct]; Pack-MULE transposable element
CONT: Mutator-like transposable elements (MULEs) are a superfamily of DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] elements found in many eukaryotes and are especially common in plants ... Plant genomes carry large numbers of chimeric MULEs called Pack-MULEs, which contain fragments of genes, suggesting that these elements might constitute an important mechanism of gene evolution in plants ... There is also evidence that gene fragments inside Pack-MULEs are transcribed, and it is possible that these encode functional proteins and/or functional transcripts, for example, antisense transcripts that could influence the expression of their parental genes in the genome.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie moléculaire)
transposon créateur de gènes [masculine noun]; transposon Pack-MULE [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Transposon assemblant des fragments de gènes issus de différents sites chromosomiques, qui est ainsi à l’origine de nouveaux gènes et de transcrits chimériques.
OBS: Les transposons créateurs de gènes, découverts chez des plantes, jouent un rôle capital dans l’évolution des génomes.
OBS: transposon créateur de gènes : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er octobre 2016.