English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Valsalva test [correct]; Valsalva maneuver [correct]
DEF: A test increasing intrathecal pressure which may produce pain in the cervical spine or back if an intraspinal tumor or a herniated disc is present. The pain may radiate in a dermatome distribution. To perform the Vasalva test, the patient is asked to hold his breath and bear down as if he were moving his bowels.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Valsalva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre augmentant la pression intra-abdominale. On demande au patient de retenir son souffle et de forcer comme pour aller à la selle, ce qui entraîne une douleur dans la région cervicale ou lombaire en présence d'une affection intrarachidienne (tumeur, hernie discale).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Valsalva [correct, feminine noun]; experimento de Valsalva [correct, masculine noun]