English (Shipbuilding; River and Sea Navigation; Water Sports)
waterline [correct]; WL [correct]; water line [correct]; water-line [correct]
DEF: A line along which the surface of water touches the side of a floating body.
French (Constructions navales; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sports nautiques)
ligne de flottaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; flottaison [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Intersection de la surface de l'eau avec la muraille du navire.
OBS: ligne de flottaison : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Deportes acuáticos y náuticos)
línea de flotación [correct, feminine noun]; línea del agua [correct, feminine noun]