English (Educational Institutions)
accreditation body [correct]; accrediting body [correct]
DEF: An organization delegated to make decisions, on behalf of the higher education sector, about the status, legitimacy or appropriateness of a program.
CONT: Accrediting bodies can be mandated by legislation or by regulatory bodies and can consist of government representatives, stakeholder representatives, external academic experts, and professional regulatory bodies.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
organisme d'agrément [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorité reconnue comme possédant le droit d'agréer un programme d'études.
CONT: L'autorité des organismes d'agrément peut leur être conférée par une loi ou par l'organe réglementant la profession en cause. Ces organismes peuvent se composer d'experts externes, de personnes représentant les gouvernements ou les milieux concernés, d'organismes de réglementation professionnelle, etc.