English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
army [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; A [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The part of a nation's armed forces that is trained and equipped for fighting on land.
OBS: army: designation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: army; A: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
armée de terre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; A [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie des forces armées d'un pays entraînée et équipée pour le combat terrestre.
OBS: armée de terre; AT : désignations adoptées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: armée de terre; AT : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: armée de terre; A : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.