English (Weapon Systems)
guided weapon [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GW [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: guided weapon; GW: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme téléguidée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; engin guidé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GW [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GW
OBS: arme téléguidée; AT : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: arme téléguidée : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: engin guidé; GW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.