English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management; Corporate Security)
business continuity plan [correct, NATO, standardized]; BCP [correct, NATO, standardized]; continuity of operations plan [correct]; COOP [correct]; COOP
DEF: … a document that outlines how a business will continue operating during an unplanned disruption in service.
OBS: [The business continuity plan is] more comprehensive than a disaster recovery plan and contains contingencies for business processes, assets, human resources and business partners – every aspect of the business that might be affected.
OBS: business continuity plan; BCP: designations standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: business continuity plan; BCP: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: business continuity plan; BCP: designations standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
plan de continuité des activités [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PCA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; BCP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; plan de continuité des opérations [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PCO [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PCO; plan de poursuite des activités [correct, masculine noun, less frequent, standardized]; PPA [correct, masculine noun, less frequent, standardized]; PPA
CONT: Un plan de continuité des activités est un document qui définit la manière dont une entreprise continuera à fonctionner en cas de perturbation importante; il va au-delà d'un plan de reprise après sinistre et traite des mesures pour chaque secteur de l'entreprise qui pourrait être touché.
OBS: plan de continuité des activités; PCA : désignations normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: plan de continuité des activités; BCP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: plan de continuité des activités; PCA; plan de continuité des opérations; PCO; plan de poursuite des activités; PPA : désignations normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias; Seguridad general de la empresa)
plan de continuidad de negocio [correct, masculine noun]; PCN [correct, masculine noun]; plan de continuidad de actividades [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto detallado de acciones que describen los procedimientos, los sistemas y los recursos necesarios para retornar y continuar la operación, en caso de interrupción.