English (Plate Tectonics)
subduction accretion [correct]; subduction-accretion [correct]
CONT: At some convergent plate margins, the overriding plate scrapes a thick mass of sediment off the descending plate. This process of subduction accretion ..., adds material to the edge of the overriding plate. In California, for example, subduction accretion formed a large part of the coastal mountain ranges.
OBS: subduction accretion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
accrétion liée à la subduction [correct, feminine noun]; accrétion générée par la subduction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette tectonique argilocinétique est contrôlée par la position de cette région, à la jonction entre la Meseta stable au sud, le domaine Rifain au nord et le prisme d'accrétion généré par la subduction du plancher atlantique sous les plaques Africaine et Européenne.
OBS: accrétion liée à la subduction : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.