English (Mass Transit)
transfer [correct, noun, standardized]; transfer ticket [correct]
DEF: A slip of paper issued to a passenger that gives him or her the right to change from one transit vehicle to another according to certain rules.
OBS: transfer: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
correspondance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; titre de correspondance [correct, masculine noun]; billet de correspondance [correct, masculine noun]; transfert [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Le voyageur doit payer le prix exact de son voyage soit en déposant dans la boîte la monnaie suffisante [...], soit en présentant une correspondance ou un autre titre de transport valides, [délivrés] par la commission.
OBS: correspondance : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
billete de transbordo [masculine noun]