English (Geology; Petrography)
varve [correct]
DEF: ... a thin pair of graded glaciolacustrine layers seasonally deposited ... in a glacial lake or other body of still water in front of a glacier.
OBS: ... includes a lower "summer" layer consisting of relatively, coarse-grained, light-colored sediment ... produced by rapid melting of ice in the warmer months, which grades upward into a thinner "winter" layer, consisting of very fine-grained (clayey), often organic dark sediment slowly deposited from suspension in quiet water while the streams were ice-bound.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
varve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuillet sédimentaire qui s'associe à d'autres pour constituer un dépôt lacustre finement lité, où alternent matériaux argileux et sableux, sombres et clairs.
OBS: [...] il s'agit d'une variation saisonnière; le lit clair, riche en carbonate, correspond à la période chaude de l'année, le lit foncé, riche en matière organique, à la période froide. Un couple clair-foncé correspond ainsi à une période d'un an.
OBS: varve : terme généralement utilisé au pluriel (varves).
Spanish (Geología; Petrografía)
varva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrato delgado que aparece asociado a otros análogos formando un depósito lacustre finamente laminado, donde alternan materiales arcillosos oscuros y arenosos de color claro.