English (Symptoms (Medicine); Demography; Epidemiology; Emergency Management)
underlying cause of death [correct]; UCD [correct]; primary cause of death [correct]; principal cause of death [correct]
DEF: ... the disease or injury which initiated the train of morbid events leading directly to death, or the circumstances of the accident or violence which produced the fatal injury.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Démographie; Épidémiologie; Gestion des urgences)
cause initiale de décès [correct, feminine noun]; cause primaire de décès [correct, feminine noun]; cause fondamentale de décès [correct, feminine noun]; cause principale de décès [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] maladie ou [...] traumatisme qui a déclenché l'évolution morbide conduisant directement au décès, ou [...] circonstances de l'accident ou de la violence qui ont entraîné le traumatisme mortel.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Demografía; Epidemiología; Gestión de emergencias)
causa inicial de la muerte [correct, feminine noun]; causa primaria de muerte [correct, feminine noun]