English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
participating preferred share [correct]; participating preferred stock [correct]; participating preferred [correct, noun]; participating share [correct]; participating preference share [correct, Great Britain]; participating stock [correct]
DEF: A type of preference share that not only gives the shareholder his/her right to a dividend before the distribution or before other shareholders, but is entitled to an additional dividend should the ordinary shareholder receive a dividend above a certain amount. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action privilégiée de participation [correct, feminine noun]; action participative [correct, feminine noun]; action privilégiée avec droit de participation [correct, feminine noun]; action privilégiée participante [correct, feminine noun]; action privilégiée avec privilège de participation [correct, feminine noun]; action participante [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; action avec privilège de participation [correct, feminine noun]; action privilégiée participative [correct, feminine noun]; action de participation [correct, feminine noun]; action avec droit de participation [correct, feminine noun]; action participative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actions privilégiées donnant à leur porteur le droit de participer pleinement aux bénéfices de la société émettrice et, par conséquent, de partager, avec les actionnaires ordinaires, la distribution de bénéfices au-delà du montant de dividende prescrit, en proportion de leur participation dans la société.
OBS: Le privilège accordé aux porteurs de ce type d'actions leur permet habituellement de participer à l'actif net en cas de liquidation. Au Canada, sous l'influence de l'anglais, on emploie souvent abusivement l'expression action participante alors que le mot participant se dit plutôt de la personne qui jouit du droit de participation.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción preferente participante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aquella que, además de tener derecho a los dividendos fijos estipulados, tiene derecho a dividendos adicionales bajo ciertas circunstancias.