English (Chemistry; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
boiler compound [correct]
DEF: Any chemical used to treat boiler water to prevent corrosion, the fouling of heat-absorbing surfaces, foaming, and the contamination of steam.
French (Chimie; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
antitartre [correct, masculine noun]; détartrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des substances ajoutées à l'eau des chaudières pour empêcher ou réduire le volume des dépôts incrustants: carbonates et silicates alcalins.