English (Chemical Engineering; Deterioration of Metals)
scale preventive [correct, noun]; scale preventor [correct]; scale preventer [correct]; scale inhibitor [correct]
CONT: Inhibiting incrustation in apparatus for heating liquids for physical or chemical purposes (adding scale preventives or removers to water) ...
French (Génie chimique; Altération des métaux)
antitartre [correct, masculine noun]; tartrifuge [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur d'entartrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique empêchant la formation du tartre.