English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology; Climate Change)
interdecadal Pacific oscillation [correct]; IPO [correct]
DEF: A long-term oscillation of sea-surface temperatures in the Pacific Ocean that can last from 20 to 30 years.
CONT: The Interdecadal Pacific Oscillation (IPO) is related to the PDO [Pacific Decadal Oscillation], but with a much wider geographic range of influence ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
oscillation interdécennale du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]; OIP [correct, feminine noun]; oscillation pacifique interdécennale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oscillation interdécennale du Pacifique (OIP) est liée à l'ODP [oscillation décennale du Pacifique], mais a une plus grande influence géographique [...]