English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
initial public offering [correct]; IPO [correct]
DEF: The original distribution of corporate securities to the public.
CONT: Initial Public Offering or IPO is the first sale of stock by a private company to the public. IPOs are often smaller, younger companies seeking capital to expand their business.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
premier appel public à l'épargne [correct, masculine noun]; PAPE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait pour un émetteur d'offrir pour la première fois ses titres au grand public.
OBS: L'appel public à l'épargne se fait par une opération de placement des titres sur le marché primaire. Une fois l'appel public à l'épargne réalisé, les titres placés se négocient généralement sur le marché secondaire.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
oferta pública inicial [correct, feminine noun]; OPI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oferta de acciones al público antes de empezar a cotizar en bolsa o después de un período de suspensión. A diferencia de la colocación privada hay unos requisitos de información y de reparto objetivo por prorrateo o subasta.
OBS: oferta pública inicial; OPI: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.