English (Citizenship and Immigration; Police)
previously deported person [correct]; PDP [correct]
CONT: The primary objective for entering previously deported persons (PDP) into the Canadian Police Information Centre (CPIC) is to enhance public safety and security by providing peace officers with the necessary information to form reasonable grounds that the person may be arrested without a warrant under A55(2)(a).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Police)
personne expulsée auparavant [correct, feminine noun]; PEA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le premier objectif de consigner les personnes expulsées auparavant (PEA) dans la base de données du Centre d’information de la police canadienne (CIPC) est d'améliorer la sécurité du public et de fournir aux agents de la paix l’information nécessaire pour l’établissement de motifs raisonnables menant à l’arrestation sans mandat d’une personne en vertu du L55(2)a).