English (Cognitive Psychology)
process dissociation procedure [correct]; PDP [correct]
DEF: [A cognitive task that measures] the contributions of consciously controlled and automatic processes in memory.
CONT: The process dissociation procedure (PDP) was introduced as a general-purpose tool for quantifying the extent to which performance on various cognitive tasks is mediated by consciously controlled versus automatic processes.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
procédure de dissociation des processus [correct, feminine noun]; PDP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Tâche cognitive qui] permet [...] de séparer les processus mémoriels conscients et inconscients.