English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Pipes and Fittings)
water service pipe [correct]; water-service pipe [correct]; service pipe [correct]; house service [correct]; service connection [correct]
DEF: In plumbing, the pipe from the water main or other source of water supply to the building served.
OBS: This record is concerned exclusively with the supply and distribution of water.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Tuyauterie et raccords)
branchement d'eau général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; branchement d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; branchement d'immeuble [correct, masculine noun]; branchement [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau de branchement [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; tuyau de raccordement [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; tuyau de service d'eau [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; tuyau de service [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Conduite amenant l'eau de la concession distributrice sur l'appareil de mesure ou d'arrêt général.
OBS: branchement d'eau général : normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation.
OBS: Les trois synonymes formés avec le mot "tuyau" sont douteux, car en français universel ce terme désigne une longueur élémentaire de conduit destinée à être assemblée avec d'autres en vue de constituer une canalisation ou une conduite (Cf. Grand Larousse encyclopédique, au mot "tuyau).
Spanish (Distribución del agua; Tuberías y accesorios)
tubo de servicio de agua [correct, masculine noun]; toma de servicio de agua [correct, feminine noun]