English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
service cable [correct]; service wire [correct]
DEF: The electric cable that connects a building to the utility company's main [power supply].
OBS: [It] may be strung overhead to the service head, or be in an underground service conduit.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
câble de branchement [correct, masculine noun]; branchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Câble] reliant une installation d'abonné au réseau électrique général.