English (Computer Programs and Programming)
jump [correct, noun, standardized]; branch [correct, noun]; transfer [noun]
DEF: A departure from the sequential execution of instructions or statements.
OBS: A jump is caused by an appropriate instruction or statement, in contrast to asynchronous interruption or interruption due to an exception where control is transferred to an exception handler.
OBS: jump: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Organization for Standardization/International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
saut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rupture de séquence [correct, feminine noun]; branchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déviation par rapport à l'exécution séquentielle des instructions.
OBS: Un saut est provoqué par une instruction appropriée, par opposition à l'interruption asynchrone ou à une interruption due à une exception, dans laquelle la commande est transférée à un gestionnaire d'exception.
OBS: saut : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Organisation internationale de normalisation/Commission électrotechnique internationale] et la CSA International.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
bifurcación [correct, feminine noun]; cambio [correct, masculine noun]; derivación [correct, feminine noun]; transferencia [correct, feminine noun]; salto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desviación en función a la secuencia normal de los pasos de un programa.
OBS: Tal desviación es causada por medio de una instrucción de bifurcación.