English (Roofs (Building Elements); Structural Framework)
tie beam [correct, see observation]; tie-beam [correct]; main tie [correct]
DEF: A structural member connecting the lower ends of a pair of principal rafters to prevent them from moving apart.
OBS: tie beam : not to be confused with a tie beam that is used in concrete work to distribute horizontal forces between a pair of pile caps or footings.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Charpentes)
entrait [correct, masculine noun]; tirant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de charpente horizontale maintenant l'écartement des arbalétriers.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios); Estructuras (Construcción))
tirante de cercha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cordón inferior de una cercha.