English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rib [correct, noun]
OBS: Plate tie double shoulder with ribs.
French (Voies ferrées)
nervure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: D'après le modèle selle de rail nervurée (ribbed sole - (or tie-) plate.