English (Locks (Canals))
hydraulic trench
CONT: ... the contractor has been removing concrete from the south end of the lock chamber wall in order to tie in the new hydraulic trench to the existing trench. The hydraulic trench allows for the electrical and hydraulic lines that operate the lock gates, to run from the lockhouse to the gates and valves.
French (Écluses)
caniveau hydraulique [masculine noun]; caniveau technique hydraulique [masculine noun]