English (Applied Arts)
square knot button
OBS: Square knot button. Tie at least three square knots. Bring the two filler cords over the knots and down between the filler cords at the top. Pull thru to form a button. Tie a square knot to hold button. [(Macramé.) ]
French (Arts appliqués)
nœud à pois [masculine noun]; petite coquille de nœuds [feminine noun]
OBS: Le nœud à pois ou petite coquille de nœuds s'obtient en rabattant les fils sur une série de nœuds plats achevés. [(Macramé.)]