English (Phraseology; Family Law (common law))
alimony and child support
OBS: alimony... word... properly and usually used in reference to financial support payments where the marriage tie still subsists as in the case of judicial separation or... pending the hearing of a divorce petition.
French (Phraséologie; Droit de la famille (common law))
pensions alimentaires [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Une des composantes du revenu des familles (ménages). Il peut effectivement y avoir une pension versée à l'ex-conjoint seulement (quand il n'y a pas d'enfants, par exemple) ou une pension versée à l'intention des enfants seulement. En utilisant le pluriel en français, l'expression englobe les deux possibilités.