English (Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
instrumentation tube [correct]
CONT: Method of installing a sleeve within an instrumentation tube of a nuclear fuel assembly. A spacer sleeve is installed within an instrumentation tube of a nuclear fuel assembly comprising two end nozzles connected by tie rods and a plurality of fuel rod supporting grids distributed at axial intervals along the tie rods. The instrumentation tube has a first end received in an initially blind bore formed in one of the end nozzles and communicating with the outside by a coolant restriction.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
tube d'instrumentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Systèmes de contrôle et de protection. Ils utilisent des chambres d'ionisation (4 dans le réflecteur et 24 dans le réservoir de protection à l'extérieur du cœur), ainsi que 24 chambres à fission localisées dans le tube d'instrumentation de certains assemblages combustible.