English (Building Hardware; Masonry Practice)
brick tie
DEF: Metallic tie used to link a brick veneer wall to its backing or frame wall.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Maçonnerie)
agrafe à brique [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif métallique servant à assujettir un mur de brique au mur de fond.