English (Applied Arts)
alternating clove hitch
CONT: Alternating clove hitch. [For this knot, ] tie both loops of the clove hitch over the anchor cord, first with the left strand, then with the right strand.(Macramé.)
French (Arts appliqués)
nœud de feston alterné [masculine noun]
CONT: Nœud de feston alterné. Prendre le fil de travail de droite, faire [2] festons sur les 2 fils de soutien du centre. Faire [2] festons avec le fil de gauche sur les fils de soutien. (Macramé.)