English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
headblock tie [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In switch, longer ties which hold the switch stand.
OBS: headblock tie : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
traverse de pointe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans un aiguillage, ces deux traverses longues supportent l'appareil de manœuvre.
OBS: traverse de pointe : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.