English (Weaving Arts; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Carpets and Floor Coverings)
Ghiordes knot [correct]; Turkish knot [correct]; symmetrical knot [correct]; turkbaff [correct]
DEF: One of the two types of knots used to tie the pile yarn in handwoven oriental carpets, [its] knotted ends alternate with every two ends of the warp.
French (Tissage (Artisanat); Tissage (Industries du textile); Tapis et revêtements de sol)
nœud turc [correct, masculine noun]; nœud Ghiordes [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de Ghiordes [correct, masculine noun]; nœud Ghiordès [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de Ghiordès [correct, masculine noun]; nœud symétrique [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de gördes [correct, masculine noun]; nœud turkbaff [correct, masculine noun]; turkbaff [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud utilisé dans la fabrication de certains tapis d'Orient de haute laine et réalisé en enroulant le fil de velours autour de chacun des deux fils de chaîne qu'il entoure et en insérant le fil de trame sur un ou plusieurs rangs entre chaque rangée de nœuds.