English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
hardwood tie [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hardwood tie : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
traverse en bois dur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: traverse en bois dur : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.