English (Human Behaviour; Funeral Services)
bereaved [correct, adjective]
DEF: Deprived by death of a near relative, or of one connected by some endearing tie.
French (Comportement humain; Pompes funèbres)
endeuillé [correct, adjective]
DEF: En deuil.
PHR: Orphelin endeuillé, parent endeuillé, veuve endeuillée.