English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
tie plate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A metal plate [providing] a safe bearing area [for the rail] on the tie, with a shoulder to restrain outward movement of the rail.
OBS: tie plate : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
selle de rail [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; selle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: selle de rail : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National (CN).
OBS: selle : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.