English (Ropemaking; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
figure-eight follow through [correct]; figure eight follow-through [correct]
CONT: Tying a figure-eight follow through. Step 1 :Tie a figure-eight knot on one end of the rope. Step 2 : Feed the end of the other rope through the figure-eight knot in reverse. It should follow(hence the name) the exact path of the original knot. Step 3 : Use a safety knot, such as the overhand, with this knot.
French (Corderie; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
nœud de huit tissé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nœud de huit tissé. Ce nœud très simple consiste à faire un nœud de huit sur une des cordes, de manière lâche et en laissant 10 cm de courant; puis à suivre le chemin avec l'autre corde. Le risque étant que l'un des courants glisse, on s'assurera que le courant de chaque corde se trouve à l'intérieur de la boucle formée par le dormant de l'autre corde.