English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
tie coat [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coat designed to improve intercoat adhesion.
OBS: tie coat : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
couche d'accrochage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche de liaison [feminine noun]; couche-lien [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche destinée à améliorer l'adhésion entre couches.
OBS: couche d'accrochage : désignation et définition normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: couche d'accrochage : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.