English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Ship Maintenance)
cable turnbuckle [correct]
CONT: Turnbuckles are used for adjusting tension in ropes, cables, tie rods and other tensioning systems, as well as for pulling together and pushing apart anchor points. Heavy duty rigging turnbuckles consist of two threaded bolts, each screwed into the ends of a metal frame. One side is left-hand threaded and the other is right-hand threaded, so riggers can turn the metal frame to push apart and pull together the threaded bolts. These threaded bolts come with a wide variety of end fittings and attachments including jaws, eyes, clevises, hooks and many more. All cable turnbuckles and turnbuckle hardware feature UNC [unified coarse] threads...
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Entretien des navires)
ridoir de câble [correct, masculine noun]