English (Mountain Sports)
butterfly knot [correct]; Butterfly knot; butterfly
DEF: A knot that may be used by a climber to tie on in the middle of a rope and that is formed by twisting the rope once to form a loop and then twisting the loop to form a figure eight and then passing the bight over the rope and back through the first loop.
CONT: The Butterfly knot is most commonly used in glacier travel for tying in the middle climber when travelling three to a rope. It ... creates a nice loop for the middle climber to clip into, preferably with two carabiners ... also useful for isolating a damaged section of rope.
French (Sports de montagne)
nœud papillon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nœud papillon. S'emploie beaucoup pour les auto-assurances; permet de se déplacer sur la corde sans défaire le nœud et sans se décorder.