English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
tie rod [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rod in a fuel bundle providing a fixed connection between the top tie plate and the bottom tie plate.
OBS: tie rod : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
barre de liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre d'un faisceau de combustible constituant une liaison fixe entre la plaque-support supérieure et la plaque-support inférieure.
OBS: barre de liaison : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.