English (Outfitting of Ships)
midshipman's hitch; topsail sheet bend
CONT: Midshipman’s hitch is a half hitch made with the working end around the standing part, plus a round turn inside a half hitch just below the first one ... It holds well under strain, but can be released easily when desired.
OBS: This form of tie will not shake free when the strain on it is relaxed, hence its use for securing the end of a top sail sheet to the clew cring in the sail.
French (Armement et gréement)
nœud de griffe [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce nœud [...] convient pour frapper un cordage sur une griffe, c'est- à-dire sur un croc à bec recourbé. Passer le filin dans le croc puis, par-derrière celui-ci, le ramener ensuite sur le bec et l'engager à mordre sous le dormant.