English (Banquets and Receptions; Official Ceremonies)
full evening dress [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Full Evening Dress : footnote on invitation card. In order to respect the protocol, women must wear a long evening dress and men must wear a white tie when attending a morning dress function.
OBS: Source: Pamphlet entitled Wearing of Orders, Decorations and Medals, Government House, February 1991.
French (Réceptions et banquets; Cérémonies officielles)
tenue de soirée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Tenue de soirée : formule inscrite sur un carton d'invitation. Par respect du protocole, les femmes doivent porter une robe longue et les hommes doivent porter un nœud papillon blanc lorsqu'ils sont invités à une réception de ce genre.
OBS: Source : Dépliant intitulé «Le port des ordres, décorations et médailles», Résidence du Gouverneur général, février 1991.