English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
loss of child's consortium [correct]
DEF: The loss of benefits, such as society, affection and companionship, that a person receives from a child with whom that person has a special bond, not necessarily arising from a filial tie.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
perte de consortium de l'enfant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La perte de consortium de l'enfant vise l'ensemble des avantages qu'une personne tire des liens particuliers qu'elle entretient avec un enfant, sans que ces liens découlent nécessairement d'un rapport filial.
OBS: perte de consortium de l'enfant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).