English (Construction Methods)
queen post [correct]; king post [correct]; mountant [obsolete]
DEF: Vertical member at the center of a simple truss, extending from the ridge to the middle of the tie-beam.
CONT: The major support running from the centre of the tie beam to the ridge purlin was known as the "mountant", now referred to as "king post".
French (Procédés de construction)
poinçon [correct, masculine noun]; faux-poinçon [correct, masculine noun]; pylône [masculine noun]; aiguille [feminine noun]
DEF: Poteau employé dans une ferme, prolongé depuis le faîte jusqu'à l'entrait. Ce poteau est quelquefois remplacé par une aiguille-poinçon.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción)
pedolón [correct, masculine noun]; puntal [correct, masculine noun]