English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
bottom tie plate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A base plate at the bottom of a fuel bundle to which are usually attached a few of the fuel rods that act as tie rods and upon which the other fuel rods rest.
OBS: bottom tie plate : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
plaque-support inférieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaque servant de support à base d'un faisceau de combustible sur laquelle sont habituellement fixées quelques-unes des barres de combustible agissant comme barres de liaison et sur laquelle s'appuient les autres barres de combustible.
OBS: plaque-support inférieure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.