English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Scaffolding)
halyard [correct]; fly rope [correct]
DEF: A rope or cable used to elevate the fly sections of an extension ladder.
CONT: Whenever the fly of an extension ladder is raised, the pawls should be checked for positive footing. To insure that the fly and pawls do not later shift, the halyard should be used to tie down the fly section.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Échafaudage)
corde de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun]; câble de déploiement [masculine noun]
DEF: Câble utilisé pour déployer les plans mobiles d'une échelle coulissante.