English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
top tie plate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plate at the top of a fuel bundle to which the tie rods are attached and which guides the other fuel rods.
OBS: top tie plate : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
plaque-support supérieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaque au sommet d'un faisceau de combustible à laquelle sont fixées les barres de liaison et qui guide les autres barres de combustible.
OBS: plaque-support supérieure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.