English (Mountain Sports)
climbing knot [correct]; mountaineer's knot [correct]
DEF: [Knots that] let you tie into the rope, anchor yourself to the mountain, tie two ropes together for long rappels, use slings to climb the rope itself.
CONT: Knots that will least affect the fiber and yet lock without slipping and be easy to untie when wet and icy conditions are required. Such knots we call «climbing knots».
OBS: Knots connect climbers to the rope and the anchors ... we use knots as a general term referring to all knots, hitches and bends.
French (Sports de montagne)
nœud alpiniste [proposal, masculine noun]; nœud de l'alpiniste [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] les principaux nœuds indispensables à connaître et répondant à la majorité des situations en escalade et alpinisme.
OBS: nœud alpiniste : terme proposé par la boutique La Cordée à Montréal.