English (Police)
forensic knotcraft; forensic knot tying
CONT: Forensic knotcraft is the investigation of knots and cordage found at crime scenes. Standard knotcraft focuses on knot classification, form and structure, similarity, variation, tying methods and function. Forensic knotcraft also concerns itself with studying people who tie knots, their behaviour, handedness, experience and knowledge of the tying process and the effects of their efforts.
French (Police)
expertise des nœuds [feminine noun]
CONT: L'expertise des nœuds est l'examen des nœuds et cordages incriminés. En général, cette discipline s'intéresse à la classification, à la forme, à la structure et à l'utilité des nœuds, ainsi qu'aux similitudes, différences et méthodes de nouage. De plus, elle étudie les noueurs, leur comportement, leur expérience et connaissance du nouage, les conséquences de leurs efforts, ainsi que la préférence manuelle.