English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tie-rod end [correct]; tie rod end [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A flexible coupling in the steering linkage that connects the tie rods to the steering knuckles.
CONT: ... remove the tie-rod ends from the steering knuckles.
OBS: tie rod end : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
embout d'accouplement [correct, masculine noun]; embout de biellette de direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: embout de biellette de direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).