English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Power Supply; Electronic Circuits Technology)
parallel tie cabinet [correct]
CONT: [The] parallel tie cabinet provides a means for safely paralleling two [uninterruptible power systems] for either redundancy or additional capacity. Redundant configuration provides fault-tolerance to maintain network operations during failure of one UPS.
French (Appareillage électrique; Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
armoire de mise en parallèle [masculine noun]; armoire pour raccordement en parallèle [proposal, masculine noun]