English (Railroad Safety)
tie rating technology system [correct]; TRT system [correct]
CONT: Tie Rating Technology(TRT) System.... Equipped with 3D measurement capability, the system more accurately assesses track tie conditions in an objective manner. The software analyzes the surface of ties and identifies the size, length, and location of cracks and splits.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
système d'évaluation des traverses [correct, masculine noun]; système TRT [masculine noun]
CONT: Système d'évaluation des traverses [...] Grâce à sa capacité de mesure en 3D, [ce] système évalue l'état des traverses d'une voie de façon précise. Le logiciel analyse la surface d'une traverse, puis il détermine la taille, la longueur et l'emplacement des fissures et des fentes.
OBS: TRT : De l'anglais «tie rating technology».