English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Combat Sports (General))
tied game [correct]; drawn match [correct]; tie game [correct]; tied match [correct]; tie match [correct]; tied contest [correct]; tie contest [correct]; game tied; even match [see observation]
DEF: Unless the tiebreaker rule applies, a game, match, meet, contest, event or combat at the end of which both teams or opponents have the same score(a tie) or an equal number of points, both ending the match after having produced the same number of points, having crossed the finish line at the same moment, or their performance being considered, judged or clocked the same.
CONT: Tied Game. If, at the end of the three regulation periods the score is tied, ... the teams shall change ends, the puck shall be "faced-off" at the centre ice and play shall continue for an overtime period of ten ... minutes actual playing time.
OBS: tie; draw : generic terms for all situations in which equality subsists, a "draw" being a match ending in a "tie". The noun "tie" is used alone or in apposition with another noun :tie game, tie match, tie contest. The same expressions can be built with "tied, "the past participle of the verb "to tie" : tied game, tied match, tied contest.
OBS: even match : a familiar expression to mean that the match is at a tie, both sides having the same number of points or the same record, as compared to "odd match" meaning that the figures are not the same.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Sports de combat (Généralités))
match nul [correct, masculine noun]; partie nulle [correct, feminine noun]; rencontre nulle [correct, feminine noun]; match à égalité [correct, masculine noun]; partie à égalité [correct, feminine noun]; rencontre à égalité [correct, feminine noun]; affrontement nul [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; confrontation nulle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; affrontement à égalité [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; confrontation à égalité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; partie égale [see observation, feminine noun]; joute nulle [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; joute à égalité [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: À moins qu'un règlement de bris d'égalité ne s'applique, match, partie, rencontre, concours, épreuve ou combat à l'issue duquel les deux équipes ou opposants ont une même marque ou un même nombre de points, les deux terminant après avoir obtenu un même résultat, s'être présenté à la ligne d'arrivée en même temps ou avoir fourni une performance considérée, jugée ou chronométrée à égalité.
OBS: Le terme «match» est reconnu dans la langue française pour rendre «game». On peut également utiliser «partie» ou «rencontre», bien que «partie» se dise davantage pour les jeux ou les sports dans leur version récréative; cependant, il faut laisser à «joute» son sens de combat médiéval où deux combattants s'affrontent, habituellement à cheval, avec lance ou arme au point. [Selon la chronique «Capsule linguistique» de Guy Bertrand, sur les ondes de la radio de Radio-Canada, le 4 mai 2004.] Quant aux termes «affrontement» et «confrontation», ils portent plus de velléité et d'arrogance et ne conviennent pas toujours pour parler d'une rencontre qui se déroule dans le respect de l'esprit sportif.
OBS: partie égale : expression familière signifiant que le match qui se déroule est à égalité des points, des marques inscrites ou des performances, par opposition à la «partie inégale» (peu usité), signifiant une inégalité dans les points.
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: matchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée dans les Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades); Deportes de lucha (Generalidades))
partido empatado [correct, masculine noun]; partido en empate [correct, masculine noun]; juego empatado [correct, masculine noun]