English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Solar Energy)
mounting rail [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Solar mounting systems are composed of three parts: (1) roof attachments, (2) mounting rails, and (3) module clamps.
OBS: A typical installation uses a rigid mounting rail to mechanically attach the PV [photovoltaic] modules to the roof or other mounting structures. An AC [alternating current] cable that couples the inverters to one another is "tie wrapped" to the mounting rail.
OBS: mounting rail: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Énergie solaire)
profilé support [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; profilé-support [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: profilé support : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).