English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
guardian by nature [correct]; natural guardian [correct]
CONT: [The guardian by nature] derived from the "natural tie" of parent and child but was limited in scope to the heir alone. The guardian by nature was first the father and only upon his death the mother. A father was not guardian by nature to daughters, younger sons, or other nonpropertied children because they could not inherit from him.
OBS: guardian by nature: in historical use.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
tuteur naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tutrice naturelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tuteur naturel; tutrice naturelle : sens historique.
OBS: tuteur naturel; tutrice naturelle : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).