English (Plant Biology)
seed [correct, noun]
DEF: A structure formed by the maturation of the ovule of seed plants following fertilization.
OBS: [seed] is the product of the ripened ovule of gymnosperm and angiosperm plants which occurs after fertilization and some growth within the mother plant.
French (Biologie végétale)
graine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] structure qui contient et protège l'embryon végétal [...] souvent contenue dans un fruit qui permet sa dissémination.
OBS: La graine provient de la maturation de l'ovule fécondé.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
semilla [feminine noun]