English (Artificial Intelligence)
seed [correct]; seed object [correct]
CONT: The (star) algorithm operates as follows: First, a positive example, called the seed, is chosen, and the set of maximally general conjunctive expressions consistent with this seed and all of the negative examples is computed. This set is called a star....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
noyau [correct, masculine noun]; germe [correct, masculine noun]; graine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Algorithme de l'étoile. Il fonctionne comme suit. On part d'un noyau ("seed") et on agrège à ce noyau ses plus proches voisins respectant certaines conditions de cohérence et de simplicité.