English (Computer Mathematics)
seed [correct, noun]; seed value [correct]
DEF: The base number used for the generation of pseudo-random numbers.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
graine [correct, feminine noun]; valeur de départ [correct, feminine noun]; valeur initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur numérique servant à l'initialisation d'un générateur de nombres pseudo-aléatoires.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
fuente [correct, feminine noun]; origen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constante usada para iniciar un generador de números seudoaleatorios y que se utiliza para crear el primer número; todos los números subsecuentes se basan en resultados previos.