English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
spike [correct, standardized]; seed [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fuel assembly containing more fissile material than the surrounding fuel.
OBS: spike; seed: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
semence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assemblage combustible contenant plus de matière fissile que le combustible qui l'entoure.
OBS: semence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.