English (Plant Biology)
seed [correct, noun, standardized]; pip [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the apple (Malus silvestria P. Miller).
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
pépin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la pomme commune (Malus silvestria P. Miller).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
pepita [correct, feminine noun]; semilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Simiente de algunas frutas.