English (Aquaculture)
seed [correct]
DEF: ... young stages of marine animals or alga used for stocking farms and to start the production cycle.
CONT: [A] commonly used term for early juveniles is "seed" and this word is used to describe juvenile products supplied by hatcheries to … farmers.
PHR: kelp seed
French (Aquaculture)
semis [correct, masculine noun]; semence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeunes animaux ou algues stockés dans une ferme dans le but de servir à amorcer le cycle de production.
OBS: semence : terme utilisé surtout en algoculture (élevage des algues).
PHR: semence de varech