English (Radiotherapy)
seed [correct, noun]
DEF: A tiny tube containing radioactive material, implanted within the body as a form of radiotherapy.
PHR: iodine seed, radioactive seed, radon seed
PHR: to implant seeds
French (Radiothérapie)
grain [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: grain d'iode, grain radioactif
PHR: implanter des grains