English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
seed [correct]; crystal seed
DEF: A small, single crystal of semiconductor material used to start the growth of a large, single crystal for use in cutting semiconductor wafers.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
germe cristallin [correct, masculine noun]; germe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit monocristal provenant d'un matériau semiconducteur employé pour amorcer la cristallisation d'un monocristal massif servant à découper les plaquettes de semiconducteurs.