English (Chemical Engineering; Mineralogy)
seed [correct]; seed crystal
DEF: A small, single crystal of semiconductor material used to start the growth of a large, simple crystal for use in cutting semiconductor wafers.
CONT: Use seed crystals to grow crystals from the supersaturated solution.
French (Génie chimique; Minéralogie)
germe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristal dont l'introduction dans une solution sursaturée détermine une prise en masse (on prend un cristal du corps dissous ou d'un corps isomorphe).