English (Military Administration)
posting [correct]
DEF: The assignment of a member from one establishment position to another establishment position when the duration of the move is planned to be six months or more.
French (Administration militaire)
affectation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Désignation d'un militaire d'un effectif à un autre lorsque l'on prévoit que la durée de son déplacement sera de six mois ou plus.
OBS: affectation : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.