English (Property Law (common law))
dedication
DEF: (real estate) The allocation by a landowner of a certain land area for public use or common use, such as for a street, park, or parking lot.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
affectation
CONT: La plupart des rues sont acquises par affectation.