English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
wave celerity [correct]; C [correct]; celerity [correct]; phase speed [correct]; wave speed [correct]; wave velocity [correct]
DEF: The velocity of a point that moves with a wave at constant phase.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse de la vague