English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
certificate of airworthiness [correct, officially approved]; C of A [correct]; airworthiness certificate [correct]
DEF: A certificate delivered by the Federal Aviation Administration for the aircraft meeting minimum standards for certification.
OBS: certificate of air worthiness: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
certificat de navigabilité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CdN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le certificat de navigabilité (en abrégé CdN) est [...] un document officiel garantissant qu'un aéronef est en état de vol et l'autorisant [...] à se livrer à la circulation aérienne.
OBS: certificat de navigabilité; CdN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: certificat de navigabilité : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
certificado de aeronavegabilidad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; certificado de navegabilidad de aeronaves [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento que acredita que la aeronave a la que corresponde posee todas las condiciones técnicas y de seguridad, necesarias para garantizar la plena capacidad de aquélla en la navegación área.
OBS: certificado de aeronavegabilidad : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).