English (Morphology and General Physiology; Pharmacodynamics; Biochemistry)
clearance [correct]; C [correct]
DEF: ... the volume of body fluid from which [a] chemical is, apparently, completely removed by biotransformation and/or excretion, per unit time.
OBS: .. .[The] substance is removed from the blood by processes such as renal clearance, hepatic clearance, or hemodialysis ...
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Pharmacodynamie; Biochimie)
clairance [correct, feminine noun]; clearance [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Coefficient d'épuration correspondant à l'aptitude d'un tissu, d'un organe, à éliminer une substance d'un fluide organique.
CONT: La clairance est la fraction d'un volume théorique totalement épuré (c'est-à-dire ne contenant plus le médicament [ou tout autre substance concernés] par unité de temps. La clairance plasmatique est le volume apparent de plasma épuré par unité de temps.
OBS: Clairance est le terme recommandé officiellement en France pour remplacer clearance.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Farmacodinámica; Bioquímica)
aclaramiento [masculine noun]; depuración [feminine noun]