English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
shutter
OBS: The simplest is a shutter over part of the radiator which can be adjusted by the driver if extremes of weather conditions prompt him to regulate the cooling system.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
volet amovible [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce sont des sortes de stores en toile caoutchoutée que l'on place devant le radiateur, des boutons à pression ou une tirette [...] permettant de lever ou de baisser [...] le store.