English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
shutter [correct, noun]; dome slide [correct]
DEF: Sliding door arrangement used to cover the opening in the dome of an astronomical observatory when the telescope is not in use.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
volet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour découvrir l'instrument installé à l'intérieur [d'un observatoire astronomique], on ménage une large fente verticale allant de la base au sommet, normalement fermée par un volet simple ou double qui peut s'effacer sur le côté.