English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
shutter [correct, noun]; mask [correct, noun]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cache [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cache : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.