English (Penal Law; Rules of Court; Laws and Legal Documents)
ticket [noun]; summary offence ticket; citation
DEF: A police-issued order to appear before a judge on a given date to defend against a stated charge, such as a traffic violation.
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure; Lois et documents juridiques)
contravention [correct, feminine noun]; procès-verbal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Par ext., l'écrit, remis au contrevenant, qui constate l'infraction.