English (Woodworking)
edging [correct]
DEF: An operation that consists of removing wany edges, either with parallel saw kerfs that are perpendicular to the sides of a plank or board, or by using chipping heads, thus producing boards with predetermined widths and uniform throughout their length.
French (Travail du bois)
délignage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à éliminer les rives flacheuses, soit par traits de scie parallèles perpendiculaires aux faces d'un plateau ou d'une planche, soit au moyen de têtes de déchiquetage, produisant des planches de largeur prédéterminée et uniformes sur toute leur longueur.