English (Industrial Design; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
examination [correct]
DEF: The process through which the Industrial Design Office decides whether a design warrants registration.
OBS: The main objective is to determine if the design is indeed design subject matter, that it is original and that the documentation meets the requirements of the Industrial Design Act and Industrial Design Regulations.
French (Dessin industriel; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
examen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus au terme duquel le Bureau des dessins industriels décide si un dessin est enregistrable.
OBS: Le principal objectif de l'examen est de déterminer s'il s'agit bien d'un objet pouvant constituer un dessin industriel, s'il s'agit d'un dessin original et si les documents respectent les exigences de la Loi sur les dessins industriels et du Règlement sur les dessins industriels.