English (Military Equipment Maintenance)
examination [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In maintenance, a comprehensive scrutiny supplemented by measurement and physical testing in order to determine the condition of an item.
OBS: examination: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire)
inspection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En matière de maintenance, examen détaillé, complété par des mesures et des tests physiques, afin de déterminer l'état d'un objet.
OBS: inspection : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Mantenimiento del equipo militar)
inspección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En mantenimiento, examen detallado complementado con medidas y pruebas físicas, que tiene por fin determinar el estado de un objeto.