English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
near-field camera, microscope, IR spectrometer [correct]; CIRCLE [correct]
CONT: The payload of the (DS-4/ST-4) Champollion comet lander (cancelled July 1999) was as follows: CIRCLE (near-field camera, microscope, IR spectrometer) (Yelle), ISIS (stereo panoramic camera) (Bibring), CHAMPAGNE (GRS) (d'Uston), CHARGE (Chemical Analysis of Released Gas Experiment- GCMS) (Mahaffy), CPPP (Comet Physical Properties Package) (Ahrens), CONSERT (Kofman) (while still part of Rosetta), Sample return (studied briefly).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
caméra dans le champ proche, microscope, spectromètre IR [correct, feminine noun]; CIRCLE [correct, feminine noun]