English (Mechanical Components; Construction Site Equipment)
circle [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the blade is hung from the center of the Y, it is actually supported by a toothed ring gear called the circle, on which the blade can be rotated ...
French (Composants mécaniques; Matériel de chantier)
cercle porte-lame [correct, masculine noun]; anneau de support de la lame [correct, masculine noun]; couronne [correct, feminine noun]; cercle de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'extrême arrière de la flèche est fixé le cercle porte-lame muni d'une couronne dentée [...]
OBS: cercle porte-lame : terme privilégié par des traducteurs techniques.