English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
segment; circle [noun]
CONT: Type bars are mounted in a segment and form a semicircular arrangement when at rest.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
segment [masculine noun]
CONT: La pièce en forme d'arc de cercle, qui sert à maintenir les barres à caractères, s'appelle le segment.