English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Road Networks)
traffic circle [correct, standardized]; rotary intersection [correct]; rotary [correct, noun]; roundabout [correct, Great Britain]; circle [noun]
DEF: An intersection built with a circular island around which traffic rotates in one direction.
OBS: roundabout; traffic circle: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: traffic circle: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Équipements urbains; Réseaux routiers)
carrefour giratoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carrefour à sens giratoire [correct, masculine noun]; rond-point [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: rond-point : Le terme rond-point appartient à la langue générale.
OBS: carrefour giratoire : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: carrefour giratoire : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo); Redes viales)
rotonda [correct, feminine noun]; cruce en rotonda [masculine noun]; intersección giratoria [feminine noun]; glorieta [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaza circular.