English (Motorized Sports; Sports Facilities and Venues)
circle [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the appellant was involved in road racing (i.e. Formula racing, a circle, the lap-type racing), as opposed to drag racing ...
French (Sports motorisés; Installations et sites (Sports))
anneau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les courses NASCAR (National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing) [...] ont lieu sur des anneaux et sont disputées sur des distances d'environ 500 km [...]