English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
circle [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rounded bowl-shaped depression in the mountains.
CONT: Glacier Circle, B.C.
OBS: circle: rare; generic used in B.C.
OBS: circle: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: bassin : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie une dépression en forme de cuvette dans les montagnes. La Commission de toponymie (CTC) du Canada recommande de traduire «circle» par «bassin».