English (Kitchen Utensils)
spider [correct]
DEF: A cast-iron frying pan originally made with short feet to stand among coals on the hearth (fireplace).
OBS: Used in Early American Cooking.
French (Batterie de cuisine)
araignée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poêle à frire à trois pattes.