English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
meteorological information system [correct]; MIS [correct]
CONT: The Airfield Lighting System (AFL) refers to the runway, taxiway and apron lighting required to provide continuous, unambiguous and reliable guidance to pilots of aircraft to keep their aircraft on the surfaces and assigned routes intended for their use. ... The AFL may also integrate to the Meteorological Information System (MIS) for the supply of weather data including visibility and the provision of runway direction and intensity information for calculation of RVR [runway visual range].
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
système d'information météorologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les prévisions d'aérodrome sont disponibles en tout temps à Arviat et à Gjoa Haven grâce aux systèmes AWOS [systèmes automatisés d'observation météorologique] qu'on y a installés; - Pangnirtung et Nanisivik ont été dotés de systèmes d'information météorologique [...]
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
sistema de información meteorológica [masculine noun]