English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
sizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the separation of mineral grains of a sediment into groups each of which has a certain range of size or maximum diameter, such as by sieving or screening.
DEF: Division of a material into products between nominal size limits. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: sizing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
calibrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; séparation granulométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Division de la matière considérée en parties comprises entre des limites de calibre nominales. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: calibrage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.