English (Processing of Construction Materials; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
size [correct, noun]; sizing [correct]
DEF: Any of various glutinous materials (as preparations of glue, flour, varnish, or resins) used for filling the pores in surfaces (as of paper, textiles, leather, or plaster), or in bookbinding for applying color or leaf to book edges or covers.
OBS: The materials used to surface-treat textiles, papers, and leathers ... are starch, gelatins, casein, water-soluble gums, and waxes.
French (Traitement des matériaux de construction; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
apprêt [masculine noun]; apprêture [feminine noun]
DEF: Composition de revêtement liquide, habituellement transparente, destinée à combler une surface poreuse avant l'application d'une couche de finition.