English (Tire Manufacturing)
sizing [correct]
DEF: Measurement of casing to determine proper mold fit. Usually a combination of bead to bead, cross section and diameter or circumference.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques)
prise de dimension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la carcasse de façon à déterminer quelle largeur de moule convient.
OBS: Les données que l'on retrouve sur cette fiche sont utilisées dans une entreprise française de fabrication de pneumatiques.