English (Plastics Manufacturing; Glass Fabrics; Synthetic Fabrics; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
size [correct, noun, standardized]; sizing [correct]
DEF: A material applied to glass fibers or filaments during the course of their manufacture.
OBS: size: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Verre textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ensimage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Composition appliquée à des fibres discontinues ou des filaments de verre, au cours de leur fabrication.
OBS: ensimage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: ensimage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Vidrio textil; Tejidos sintéticos; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
encolado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material aplicado a las fibras o filamentos de vidrio durante el curso de su fabricación.