English (Toponymy; Silviculture)
bluff [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Isolated clump of trees.
CONT: Campbells Bluff, Man.
OBS: Particularly in Manitoba.
OBS: bluff: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Sylviculture)
bosquet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit bois ou groupe d'arbres souvent réservés à des fins utilitaires ou décoratives.
CONT: Bosquet Poirier, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: bosquet : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Silvicultura)
bosquete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo aislado de árboles.