English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bluff [correct, noun, officially approved]; dump [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Headland, cliff, or river bank with a steep face.
CONT: Uluksartok Bluff, N.W.T.
CONT: Scarborough Bluffs, Ont.
CONT: High Dump, Ont.
OBS: bluff: Widely used.
OBS: dump: Rare; used in Ont.
OBS: bluff; dump: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
falaise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Abrupt souvent situé près de la mer.
CONT: Falaise aux Goélands, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec et en N.-É.
OBS: falaise : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.