English (Mathematics; Computer Hardware)
abacus [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Device on which numbers are represented by the pattern of beads on rods. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: abacus: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques; Matériel informatique)
abaque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil qui représente habituellement les nombres par des boules montées sur des tiges. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: abaque: terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: L'abaque peut utiliser d'autres objets que des boules pour effectuer des calculs.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
ábaco [correct, masculine noun]