English (Architecture)
skewback [correct]; springer [correct]; summer [correct]
DEF: The lower voussoir, or bottom stone of an arch, which lies immediately on an impost.
DEF: A course of masonry, a stone, or an iron plate having an inclined face against which the voussoirs of a segmental arch abut.
DEF: The stone, or course of stones, providing [the sloping surface of an abutment which receives the thrust of an arch].
French (Architecture)
sommier [correct, masculine noun]; coussinet [correct, masculine noun]; abaque [see observation, masculine noun]; oreiller [see observation, masculine noun]; tailloir [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre taillée disposée à plat sur un pilier ou un piédroit et recevant sur un lit en coupe, c'est-à-dire oblique, la charge d'une architrave, d'une plate-bande ou d'un arc.
DEF: Première pierre ou première assise de pierres composant la base de la retombée d'un arc ou d'une voûte; le lit inférieur du sommier est toujours horizontal, mais son lit supérieur peut être incliné pour recevoir la retombée.
OBS: Coussinet [...] Synonyme : sommier, et parfois abaque, oreiller, tailloir.