English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
economy car [correct]; econocar; economy model car
DEF: ... an automobile that is designed for low cost purchase and operation.
CONT: ... the best economy cars today are not only priced attractively, they can be outfitted in a way once unthinkable for low-priced vehicles. State of the art comfort and infotainment features are now commonplace, and high-efficiency powertrains deliver excellent fuel economy.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
voiture économique [correct, feminine noun]