English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
base model [correct]
CONT: Almost every car make is offered as a base model about which price and fuel economy claims are made. The carmaker also offers more expensive trim levels plus a long list of optional equipment that allows you to outfit your car to your exact needs and taste.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
modèle de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des constructeurs offrent un modèle de base. Le prix et la consommation d'essence annoncés dans la publicité sont établis pour ce modèle de base.