English (Military Materiel Management)
inventory control [correct, NATO, standardized]; materiel control [correct, NATO, standardized]; materiel management [correct, NATO, standardized]; supply management [correct, NATO, standardized]; inventory management [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That phase of military logistics which includes managing, cataloguing, requirements determination, procurement, distribution, overhaul, and disposal of materiel.
OBS: inventory control; materiel control; materiel management; supply management; inventory management: terms and definition standardized by NATO
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
gestion et administration du matériel [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Phase de la logistique militaire qui comprend : la détermination des besoins, l'acquisition, la gestion, le classement, la révision et la répartition du matériel.
OBS: gestion et administration du matériel : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar)
control de existencias [correct, masculine noun]; gestión de material [correct, feminine noun]; gestión de inventario [correct, feminine noun]; gestión de suministros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la logística militar que incluye la gestión, la catalogación, determinación de necesidades, adquisición, distribución, revisiones y retirada de material inútil.