English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
escape hatch [correct]; emergency hatch [correct]
DEF: An opening in the structure of a fuselage with an easily removable cover to aid the escape of aircrew in the case of an emergency.
CONT: The flight compartment emergency hatch ... is an inward-opening, plug-type unit positioned on the left ceiling just aft of the Captains seat... The hatch can be opened from either inside or outside the aircraft... The emergency hatch is included in the door-warning circuit.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
trappe d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; panneau amovible d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme "trappe d'évacuation" a été uniformisé par le CUTA maintenance et le CUTA Opérations aériennes.