English (Ship and Boat Parts; Submarines (Naval Forces); Safety (Water Transport))
escape hatch [correct]
DEF: A panel used to cover an escape door.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sous-marins (Forces navales); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
panneau de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau qui couvre une écoutille de sauvetage.