English (Auditing (Accounting))
manageable audit unit [correct]; MAU [correct]
DEF: A grouping of audit universe elements which meets the test of significance (i.e. if subjected to audit, the resulting report will satisfy reporting requirements, at some level) and are of a size and scope such that they are logistically manageable within the framework of an audit assignment.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
unité d'audit de base [see observation, feminine noun]; unité de vérification de base [feminine noun, Canada]; UVB [feminine noun, Canada]; UVB
OBS: unité d'audit de base : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).