English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
medium attachment unit [correct, standardized]; MAU [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a data station on a local area network, device used to couple the data terminal equipment to the transmission medium.
OBS: medium attachment unit; MAU: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
unité de raccordement au support [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une station de données d'un réseau local, appareil utilisé pour raccorder le terminal de données au support de transmission.
OBS: unité de raccordement au support : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
unidad de conexión de medios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una red de área local es un dispositivo utilizado, en una estación de datos, para acoplar el equipo terminal de datos con el medio de transmisión.