English (Education (General))
award ceremony [correct]; awards ceremony [correct]; recognition ceremony [correct]
CONT: The Senior School Recognition Ceremony is designed to ensure all students who have accomplished extraordinary achievements, academic excellence and outstanding character are recognized formally in front of their peers.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
séance de valorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion pour donner des certificats (d'assiduité, d'initiative, etc.) et pour souligner le bon travail accompli par les élèves.