English (Air Safety)
severity factor [correct]; SF [correct]
OBS: Category A - Potential for aircraft destruction or loss of life; Category B - Potential for major aircraft damage or serious injury; Category C - Potential for minor aircraft damage or minor injury; Category D - Potential for operational inconvenience.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
facteur de gravité [correct, masculine noun]; FG [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Catégorie A - risque de destruction de l'appareil ou de morts; Catégorie B - risque de dégâts matériels ou de blessures corporelles graves; Catégorie C - risque de dégâts matériels ou de blessures corporelles mineurs; Catégorie D - risque de gêne opérationnelle.