English (Informatics; Air Freight)
enter planned load
DEF: A mandatory transaction to assign an aircraft location to load not already listed. Simultaneously lists and assigns load. (Typically mail and baggage). Used to by-pass an ELA or LPL transaction.
CONT: The output of an EPL is a revised DPL screen.
OBS: Terminology of Air Canada.
French (Informatique; Fret aérien)
entrée cargaison prévue [feminine noun]
DEF: Transaction obligatoire pour affecter un emplacement dans l'avion aux cargaisons qui ne sont pas encore enregistrées. Elle enregistre les cargaisons et, simultanément, leur affecte un emplacement.
OBS: Terminologie de Air Canada.