English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
steaming table [correct]; steam table [correct]
CONT: Pre-stabilising is necessary if the goods are liable to become creased during pre-cleansing or if the selvedges have a tendency to curl. This is done by running the goods in a tensionless state over a steaming table or through a steaming chamber ...
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
table de vaporisage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Table [qui comporte un] plateau [dégageant] de la vapeur au travers d'un feutre sur lequel est fixée une toile épaisse [et qui] est utilisée pour conférer aux panneaux et/ou aux articles tricotés un repassage sans reflets ni marques.