English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
folio [correct]; folium [correct]
OBS: A leaf of a book or manuscript. A page number. In the ancient law books it was the custom to number the leaves, instead of the pages; hence a folio would include both sides of the leaf, or two pages. The references to these books are made by the number of the folio, the letters "a" and "b" being added to show which of the two pages is intended. (Black's, 6th ed., 1990, p. 643)
OBS: In the Torrens system the individual leaf of the register is usually referred to as a "folium" or "folio." "Folium" is the latin for leaf; it is not a word to be found in an ordinary English dictionary and there would appear to be no good reason for resorting to latin. [Simpson, p. 305].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
feuillet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; folio [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: feuillet; folio : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).