English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Rules of Court)
folio [correct]
DEF: "Folio" is a term of art to English lawyers meaning a certain number of words (seventy-two or ninety) taken as a unit in reckoning the length of a legal document, a matter of some importance when lawyers were paid by the length of the documents they prepared ... (Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. 305).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Règles de procédure)
folio [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme de procédure.
OBS: folio : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).