English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Outfitting of Ships)
crowfoot [correct]; crow-foot [correct]
DEF: A number of lines attached to one line, and spreading out to support [a load].
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Armement et gréement)
patte d'oie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'amarrage par répartition de la charge sur deux cordages [ou] plus en partant d'un point commun.
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
pie de gallo [masculine noun]