English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
crowfoot [correct]; crow's foot [correct]
CONT: The towing cable system [of the beam trawl] consists of three 10 mm stainless steel wires (crow's foot) combined in one steel-ring in the front.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
patte d'oie de fune [correct, feminine noun]; patte d'oie [correct, feminine noun]; patte-d'oie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le chalutage au gréement double, ensemble de deux ou trois câbles reliant chaque fune aux panneaux (chalut simple), aux panneaux et au patin médian (chaluts jumeaux) ou à l'armature du chalut à perche.