English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
crowfoot [correct]; crow's foot [correct]
DEF: A tool with a sideclaw, for grasping and recovering broken rods in deep boreholes.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
chausse-trappe [correct, feminine noun]; caracole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Outil de repêchage] pour extraire les tiges de sonde.