English (Food Additives; Chemistry)
release agent [correct, standardized]; antisticking agent [correct]; parting agent [correct]; anti-sticking agent [correct]
DEF: A lubricant, such as wax or silicone oil, used to coat a mold cavity to prevent the molded piece from sticking when removed.
CONT: ... release agents such as calcium stearate, mineral oil, etc. ... keep bakery goods and candy from sticking to the pans.
CONT: Release agents help food to separate from surfaces it touches during manufacture or transport.
OBS: release agent : term standardized by ISO.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Chimie)
agent de démoulage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent antiadhérent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent anticollant [correct, masculine noun]; agent démoulant [correct, masculine noun]; anti-collant [masculine noun]; anticollant [masculine noun]; agent anti-adhérent [masculine noun]; agent anti-collant [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance, déposée sur le moule ou ajoutée à une matière à mouler, destinée à faciliter la sortie du produit moulé hors du moule.
CONT: On peut [...] employer des additifs pour faciliter le travail, le rendement ou le résultat lors de la fabrication d'un produit alimentaire (améliorants des farines, agents anti-mousse, agents de démoulage).
OBS: La langue de départ de la source ISO-472 n'a pu être identifiée.
OBS: agent de démoulage; agent antiadhérent : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Química)
antiapelmazante [correct, masculine noun]