English (Heat Exchangers)
plate type evaporator [correct, officially approved]; plate-type evaporator [correct]; plate evaporator [correct]
DEF: An evaporator, generally rectangular in shape, constructed from a pair of metal sheets formed to provide a shallow compartment in which is located a coil through which refrigerant flows.
OBS: plate type evaporator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échangeurs de chaleur)
évaporateur à plaques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaporateur constitué, soit par deux plaques entre lesquelles sont ménagés des canaux pour la circulation du frigorigène, soit par une nappe de tubes soudés sur une plaque ou pris entre deux plaques.
OBS: évaporateur à plaques : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).