English (Aluminum)
aluminum smelter [correct]; aluminium works [plural]; alum-works [plural]; aluminum plant
French (Aluminium)
aluminerie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usine d'aluminium [correct, feminine noun]; usine d'électrolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usine de production de l'aluminium à partir de l'électrolyse de l'alumine.
OBS: aluminerie : Terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.