English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Metrology and Units of Measure)
permittivity [correct, officially approved]; absolute permittivity [correct]
DEF: The electrical characteristic of a dielectric in relation to the surrounding electrostatic field.
OBS: A dielectric material is a substance that is a poor conductor of electricity, but an efficient supporter of electrostatic fields. Most dielectric materials are solid. Such examples include porcelain (ceramic) mica, glass, plastics, and the oxides of various metals. Liquids and gases can also serve as good dielectric materials: dry air (used in variable capacitors and some types of transmission lines), or a vacuum.
OBS: permittivity: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
permittivité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; permittivité absolue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coefficient qui caractérise un corps isolant (ou diélectrique).
OBS: Un matériau diélectrique tel le vide, l'air ou le mica ne conduit pas le courant électrique.
OBS: permittivité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Metrología y unidades de medida)
permitividad absoluta [correct, feminine noun]