English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
hand lever
OBS: (...) most vehicles have two independent brake systems - a service brake operated by a foot pedal and a parking or emergency brake operated by a hand or foot lever.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
levier à main
OBS: le freinage comporte deux dispositifs, un principal actionné par une pédale (...) et un freinage auxiliaire actionné par un --.