English (Employment Benefits; Private Law)
disentitlement [correct]
CONT: With the passing of Bill C-52, the grounds for disentitlement were changed so that if a surviving spouse was living apart from the contributor immediately prior to his death, Treasury Board may direct that the spouse be deemed to have predeceased the contributor.
French (Avantages sociaux; Droit privé)
perte de droit [correct, feminine noun]; perte d'un droit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suite à l'adoption du Bill C-52, les circonstances qui pouvaient donner lieu à une perte de droit ont été modifiées, de sorte que si le conjoint vivait séparé du contributeur immédiatement avant le décès de celui-ci, le Conseil du Trésor peut ordonner que le conjoint soit considéré comme décédé avant le contributeur.