English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
inkblot [correct]
CONT: How does an Inkblot test tell the psychologist someting about personality? The inkblots don't really do anything. What's important is what people say about the image they see. You might say that the inkblots act as a mirror of the mind.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
tache d'encre [correct, feminine noun]