English (Military Strategy)
ink blot [correct]; inkblot [correct]
CONT: If a peace keeping force is sent in, the UN officials say the forces will not be deployed in a straight line separating the two sides as they usually are, but in what they have referred to as "inkblots" around areas of strife, with the troops seeking to defuse ethnic tension between rival communities.
French (Stratégie militaire)
en peau de léopard
CONT: L'idée est de déployer "en peau de léopard" (ink blot, selon l'expression anglaise) ces militaires dans les zones de combat, de sorte à créer des zones de sécurité neutralisées.