English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
security of tenure [correct]
CONT: Security of tenure. [S]tatutory control of rent is in itself of little value to a tenant unless the legislation also provides security of tenure. The legislature, however, in granting such security, has not completely removed a landlord's right to recover possession. There are various grounds, such as specific kinds of misconduct by the tenant, on which even a statutory tenancy may be terminated. (MacMillan, "Law of Leases", p. 234)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit au maintien dans les lieux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception propre au droit des biens.
OBS: droit au maintien dans les lieux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).