English (Property Law (common law))
security of tenure [correct]
CONT: Tenants of business premises obtained a measure of security of tenure from 1st October 1954. This took the form of continuing the tenancy automatically until it was terminated by certain steps being taken, and by giving the tenant a right to apply for a new tenancy.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
maintien dans les lieux [masculine noun]; droit du locataire au maintien dans les lieux [masculine noun]
DEF: Droit que la loi reconnaît à certains locataires et sous certaines conditions, de demeurer dans le local loué, à l'expiration du bail, alors même que le bailleur s'y opposerait.