English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
forest [correct]
OBS: Not used in English in Canada.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
forêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vaste étendue de terrain peuplée d'arbres.
CONT: Forêt Saint-Augustin, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
bosque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación agrupada de árboles.
OBS: bosque: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.