English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Botany)
forest [correct]
DEF: ... a community of trees and associated organisms covering a considerable area; utilizing oxygen, water, and soil nutrients to attain maturity, and reproduce itself; and capable of furnishing people with useful products and services.
CONT: The forest is a complex ecological system dominated by trees, which form a buffer for the earth against the full impact of the sun, wind, and precipitation. Whatever the type of forest ... the trees that constitute it provide special environments, which in turn affect the kinds of plants and animals that can live within the forest.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Botanique)
forêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] formation végétale composée principalement d'arbres, mais aussi d'arbustes et d'arbrisseaux [...] À cet ensemble s'ajoute tout un cortège de végétaux et d'animaux qui individualisent les divers groupement forestiers. Ces associations d'êtres vivants agissent sur le climat local et le sol et déterminent le milieu forestier.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Silvicultura; Botánica)
bosque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación agrupada de árboles. Los ecosistemas forestales tienen funciones importantes de protección, regulación y producción a nivel del ecosistema. Al tener una productividad elevada desempeñan un papel importante como reguladores eficaces del anhídrido carbónico en la atmósfera e influyen en los procesos climáticos.
OBS: bosque: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.