English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
forest [correct]
DEF: An area managed for the production of timber and other forest produce, or maintained under woody vegetation for such indirect benefits as the protection of watersheds, the provision of recreation areas, or the preservation of natural habitat.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
forêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone affectée à la production de bois d'œuvre, et (ou) d'autres produits forestiers, ou que l'on maintient boisée pour en tirer des avantages divers tels que la protection des bassins versants, les bassins de réception, la récréation, etc.