English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
central service [correct, standardized]; central computer service [correct]
DEF: A computer center that offers, to subscribers linked by telecommunications means, the services available in an up-to-date database.
OBS: central service: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
centre serveur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; serveur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Centre informatique offrant, à des abonnés reliés par des moyens de télécommunications, des services disponibles dans une base de données tenue à jour.
OBS: centre serveur; serveur : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.