English (Informatics)
server [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a computer network, a functional unit that provides services to workstations, to personal computers or to other functional units.
OBS: Services may be dedicated services or shared services.
OBS: Examples: A file server, a print server, a mail server.
OBS: server: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Informatique)
serveur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériel, logiciel ou système informatique destiné à fournir un service déterminé à d'autres systèmes informatiques ou à des utilisateurs connectés sur un réseau.
OBS: Les services peuvent être des services spécialisés ou des services partagés.
OBS: Exemples : serveur de bases de données, serveur d'impression, serveur de messagerie.
OBS: serveur : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 avril 2007.
OBS: serveur : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] et l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Informática)
servidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo informático que forma parte de una red y provee servicios a otros equipos cliente.
PHR: servidor compartido, servidor dedicado