English (Internet and Telematics)
LAN server [correct, standardized]; server [correct]
DEF: A data station that provides services to other data stations in a local area network.
OBS: Ex.: File server, print server, mail server.
OBS: LAN server: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique)
serveur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; serveur de réseau local [correct, masculine noun]; serveur réseau local [masculine noun]; serveur RL [masculine noun]
DEF: Station de données qui fournit des services aux autres stations de données du réseau.
OBS: Ex. : Serveur de fichiers, serveur d'impression, serveur de messagerie.
OBS: serveur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
servidor [correct, masculine noun]; servidor de la red de área local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un área de red local, es una computadora (ordenador) que provee servicios a los usuarios de la red.