English (Compressors)
piston type air compressor [correct]
CONT: Air compressors used in compressed air systems are generally of the rotary-liquid type or the single or two stage piston type.
CONT: Piston Type Air Compressors.... This type of compressor has operating parts on a similar principle to a conventional gasoline operated motor utilizing a crankshaft, pistons and cylinders.
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur à piston [masculine noun]
CONT: Compresseurs à pistons [...] Ce type de compresseur comporte en gros les mêmes éléments qu'un moteur à essence classique : vilebrequin, pistons et cylindres.